Head of Sales, Code4Business · Madison, Wisconsin

Selling technical products to the people who build with them and use them every day.

Fifteen years of full-cycle sales across AI, APIs, developer platforms, and precision manufacturing, for buyers who read the docs before they read the deck.

Portrait of Adam Moeller

Closed business with

  • Google
  • Meta
  • Mercado Libre
  • Scorpion
  • Signal Factory
  • Reddit
  • Kickstarter
  • Coursera
  • Condé Nast
  • AMC Networks
  • British American Tobacco

Record

Quota, carried and beaten.

Selected results from software, hardware, advertising, and banking. Each one came from a number with my name on it.

  • 136%

    of a $2M annual goal in 2026, to date

    Code4Business, with Mercado Libre, Scorpion, and Signal Factory

  • 164%

    of a $6M annual quota in 2024

    JEE Precision, $9.8M in new sales

  • $13.9M

    in new business with Google and Meta

    Components for Pixel and Quest hardware

  • $12.75M

    in total year-one sales at Google

    From the inbound channel program I built for Local Services Ads

  • 225%quarterly quota, Bitrise
  • 128%2020 quota, imgix
  • 133%quota, Google
  • 300+solar deals closed, Sunrun
  • 302%sales goal, Citi, #2 nationwide

Now

Head of Sales at Code4Business

Since January 2026

Code4Business builds AI agents, automation, and custom software for companies, many of them putting AI to work for the first time. I run the full sales cycle, from first conversation to signed contract, and scope each engagement with our engineers so what we sell is what gets built.

  • AI agents
  • Automation
  • Custom AI and ML development
  • Cloud hosting
  • Software integration

Fintech, manufacturing, healthcare, and e-commerce

Visit code4business.com

Experience

Where I've sold

From banking and solar to APIs, AI, and precision manufacturing.

  1. 2026 to now

    Code4Business

    Head of Sales

    136% of a $2M annual goal so far in 2026. Customers include Mercado Libre, Scorpion, and Signal Factory.

  2. 2025 to 2026

    Prodia

    Founding Enterprise Account Executive

    First enterprise sales hire at a generative AI image API with sub-300ms inference. Sold to engineering and product leaders in e-commerce, automotive, and media, and spoke at Bay Area generative AI events.

  3. 2023 to 2025

    JEE Precision Technology

    US Account Director, Enterprise Sales

    164% of a $6M quota in 2024 and 145% in 2023. Won $13.9M with Google and Meta, and moved British American Tobacco from secondary vendor to its Preferred Supplier List at more than $9M a year.

  4. 2022 to 2023

    Bitrise

    Commercial Account Executive

    Up to 225% of quarterly quota selling mobile CI/CD to engineering teams. Closed Condé Nast, 360Learning, Cambridge Mobile Telematics, and Fareportal.

  5. 2021 to 2022

    Twilio

    Enterprise Account Executive

    New-logo sales across Messaging, Voice, Email, Segment, and Flex, with contracts structured alongside Finance, Legal, and Pricing.

  6. 2019 to 2021

    imgix

    Account Executive

    128% of 2020 quota on an image processing API. Closed Reddit, Kickstarter, Coursera, AMC Networks, and Bonobos, plus the first sale of Image Manager at launch.

  7. 2017 to 2019

    Google

    Sales Account Executive, SMB and Mid-Market

    133% of quota on Local Services Ads. Built the inbound channel program behind $12.75M in total year-one sales.

  8. 2014 to 2017

    Sunrun

    Senior Solar Sales Executive

    More than 300 residential and commercial solar deals at a $24K average contract. Led South Bay sales and helped open the South Bay headquarters.

  9. 2011 to 2014

    Citi

    Personal Banker (Officer)

    302% of sales goals in 2013, ranked #2 nationwide, and a Citistars award for the top 1% of producers.

Stuck Tuck logo

A product I built

Stuck Tuck

I created Stuck Tuck, a stretch shirt stay belt that keeps a tucked shirt in place all day. I designed it, filed a provisional patent application, took it into mass production in China, and designed the logo and packaging myself. Since 2018 it has sold thousands of units on Amazon, online, and in local retail stores.

It's the same discipline I bring to selling: find the real problem, name it plainly, and make the answer easy to buy.

Personal

Off the clock

When I'm not selling, I'm outside. I backpack, ride mountain bikes, travel when I can, and fish Madison's lakes and rivers from the shore or a boat. Indoors, it's cooking and a good bourbon.

I spent most of my career in the San Francisco Bay Area and now live in Madison, Wisconsin.

  • Backpacking
  • Mountain biking
  • Fishing
  • Travel
  • Cooking
  • Bourbon

Education

BA in Philosophy, San Francisco State University

Adam Moeller on the summit of Mount Whitney, holding the 14,505 foot summit sign above the Sierra Nevada
Summit of Mount Whitney, 14,505 ftHighest point in the contiguous United States
Adam Moeller
Adam MoellerHead of Sales, Code4Business

Let's talk.

Building a sales team, scoping an AI project, or want to compare notes on selling to technical buyers? Email is the fastest way to reach me.